Visa information

Do you need a visa to study english in the uk?

1. EU/EEA/Switzerland – no visa needed.
2. Other countries:

How long do you intend to stay in the UK?
Which Visa?
I intend to stay in the UK for under 6 months

Under 6 months

Visa nationals: you are required to get a visa before leaving your country (pre-entry clearance). You can apply for a Short-term Study Visa.

Non-visa nationals: you are required to get a visa, but you can apply for a Short-term Study Visa on arrival in the UK rather than in advance of travel. Make sure the Immigration Officer gives you the correct stamp in your passport.

I intend to stay in the UK from 6-11 months

From 6-11 months

Visa nationals and Non-visa nationals: you are required to get a visa before leaving your country (pre-entry clearance). You can apply for a Short-term Study Visa (11 months).

I intend to stay in the UK for over 11 months

Over 11 months

Visa nationals and Non-visa nationals: you are required to get a General Student Visa (Tier 4) before leaving your country.

Click here to check if you need a UK visa

What you can and can’t do with your short-term Study Visa?

  • Valid for courses of up to 6 months
  • No work allowed
  • No visa extensions allowed
  • All levels are allowed
  • Minimum age: 18 (under 18s need a Short-term Student Child Visa).

What you can and can’t do with your short-term Study Visa 11 months?

  • Valid for courses of up to 6 months
  • No work allowed
  • No visa extensions allowed
  • All levels are allowed
  • Minimum age: 18 (under 18s need a Short-term Student Child Visa).

How long you can stay?

You can stay in the UK for:

  • 6 months - for any short course (including English language courses), or short period of research if you’re 18 or over.
  • 11 months - if you’re 18 or over and taking an English language course.
  • You must leave the UK on or before the expiry date and will not be able to extend it or switch into a different category in the UK
  • You cannot make an application more than 3 months in advance of the start of the course. However make sure you give yourself plenty of time to make your application and receive your visa. You can find out how long it takes to process a visa in your home country on the UKVI website
  • When you make your application, state when you wish the visa to start from (date you intend to enter the UK) otherwise they will start the visa from the date they issue the visa to you
  • Make sure you supply sufficient evidence to support your application. Decision making can be subjective so do not give them a reason to doubt the validity of your application

Requirements for the application

Below is a list of things you will likely be required to provide as part of the application process.

Letter from our school

You should use your offer letter from our school confirming your course details, the dates you need to be in the UK and the course fees.

If you are already enrolled but studying abroad and entering the UK for a short period as part of your course you should contact your academic department and ask them to provide a letter. This letter should confirm your enrolment and the periods you need to enter the UK for face to face study.

Information about your finances and employment

You should prepare at least 3 months bank statements to show that you have funds to cover yourself whilst you are in the UK. You may also want to provide a letter from your employer as well. If you have a scholarship make sure you obtain a letter from your provider confirming their sponsorship for the period you will be in the UK.

It would also be a good idea to show you have medical/travel insurance to cover the period of your study

Your accommodation and travel details

They will expect you to provide some evidence of where you will be staying whilst you are in the UK. This can be a letter from a friend or relative, a letter from an accommodation provider or a hotel booking.

You would also be expected to show proof of a return flight ticket booking.

Qualifications

You may be required to show proof of your academic qualifications to prove that you are a valid student.

Other information

It would also be a good idea to prepare some information to show that you intend to leave the UK at the end of your period of study.

This may be proof of employment, proof of property or strong family links in your country. This sort of information is usually more important for countries which the UKVI consider higher risk and will be more suspicious about a student’s motives for entering the UK.

How to apply

You will need to make your application on-line unless you are from North Korea in which case you have to make a paper based application.

You apply on-line using the following link - https://www.visa4uk.fco.gov.uk/

When you apply you will do the following:

  • register an account with the UKVI
  • complete the on-line application form
  • pay for the application
  • make an appointment to have your biometrics taken

Selecting the correct visa type

When you complete the on-line application you will need to ensure that you are applying for the correct type of visa. In the “Select Visa Type” section of the application choose the following options from the drop down list.

Reason for Visit: Study
Visa Type: Student non points-based system
Visa Sub Type: Short term student up to 6 months (or 11 months)

Biometric appointment

Whether you make an on-line or paper based application, you will need to make a biometric appointment to have your fingerprints and photo taken. These are a mandatory part of any visa application to the UK.

Sending your documents

Once you have completed and paid for your application and booked your biometric appointment you will need to submit your documents to the UKVI.

Normally you will send them through the post. After completing your application you will be sent an acknowledgement e-mail from the UKVI which will instruct you where to send your documents.

You will need to submit the following documents:

  • a printed off copy of your on-line application
  • your passport
  • passport photos
  • letter from UCL
  • financial information
  • accommodation and travel details
  • qualifications (if required)
  • additional documents (if required)

Making a paper application

If you are from North Korea and making a paper based application you will need to complete the VAF1D application form. For more information about how to make a paper based application please see the UKVI website.

Other things to consider

If you are from a smaller country or territory that has limited access to UK embassies you may be expected to travel to a neighbouring country to have your biometrics taken and to complete the application. You will have to remain in that country until they have processed your application as you will have submitted your passport as part of the application.

Further support or questions

If you have any further questions about the Student Visitor Visa please contact our admin team at info@thenorthenglish.co.uk

 

Life began with 1 student in 1 small classroom and we have since grown to 110 students studying on a weekly basis, with 7 modern classrooms.

At NESE, you will practise communicating in English in a fun and interactive way. Every lesson will be different and you will leave each class feeling a little more confident about your future.

Providing English courses of the highest quality to international students since 2014.

The success of this school has come from the success of the students.

At this school, our teachers live to teach and do not teach to live.

Part time courses

Part time courses

Courses are provided for part-time students, who are already living and working in the UK.

Find out more
Full time courses

Full time courses

Courses are provided for both full-time students who live overseas, and who are already living and working in the UK

Find out more